On The Air This Week

Highlights from March 7 to 14

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nygel Witherspoon, cello.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: The OK Factor.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nygel Witherspoon, cello.
Wednesday, All Day: Programming for International Women’s Day.
7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lydia Grimes, viola.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lydia Grimes, viola.
7 p.m. Minnesota Opera: Ariadne auf Naxos.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Alexei Lubimov, Viacheslav Poprugin, pianos; Trois Nocturnes, version for two pianos — recorded at the Sanssouci Music Festival in Potsdam, Germany.
Thursday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nita Qiu, piano.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: The OK Factor.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: pianist Benjamin Grosvenor.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nita Qiu, piano.
7:30 p.m. Eric Whitacre Singers in concert in St. Paul (live broadcast).
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Elizabeth Kleiber, flute.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Dvořák: Serenade in D Minor for Winds, Opus 44.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Elizabeth Kleiber, flute.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Roderick Cox.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Verdi’s La Traviata.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with host Chris Thile and guests Jason Isbell, Angélique Kidjo, The Dover Quartet, and Billy Collins; rebroadcast from Nov. 12, 2016; recorded at the Academy of Music in Philadelphia.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: NRK Radio Orchestra/Thomas Søndergård; Halvorsen: Symphony No. 2 in D minor, Op. 67 — recorded at Concert Hall, University of Oslo.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Concerts at the Kimmel Center.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Alexander Barantschik, violin; Jonathan Vinocour, viola.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *