On The Air This Week

Highlights from March 14 to 21

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Mina Yuan, piano.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: Cedarwood Duo.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Mina Yuan, piano.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lauren Bakke, flute.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lauren Bakke, flute.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 68 ‘Pastoral’ — recorded in concert in Lugano, Switzerland.
Thursday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Grace Seeley, voice.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: The Dream Songs Project.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Violinist Arianna Kim.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Grace Seeley, voice.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Tetrauq Quartet.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B-flat for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin, Cello
and Orchestra, Hob. I:10.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Tetrauq Quartet.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Mezzo-Soprano Clara Osowski.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Mozart and Beethoven; Perry So, conductor; Simone Porter, violin; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Elena See.
Saturday, 9 a.m. Before Bach’s Birthday Bash concert (live broadcast), hosted by Michael Barone.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Rossini’s Guillaume Tell.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with host Chris Thile and guests with Trey Anastasio, The Staves, and Tig Notaro; rebroadcast from Nov. 19, 2016; recorded at the Ellie Caulkins Opera House in Denver.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Nikolai Lugansky, piano; Rachmaninoff: Excerpts from ‘Moments musicaux’ — recorded at the Espai Ter Concert Hall at the Torroella de Montgrí Music Festival in Spain.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Three “B”s (Part I) – J.S. Bach.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Oregon Symphony/Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Susan Platts, mezzo soprano; Portland State University & Pacific Youth Choirs.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *