On The Air This Week

Highlights from April 25 to May 2

Tuesday, 10 a.m. &ndash 1 p.m. Live broadcast from Collegeville, Minn.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Dawn Upshaw.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Francesco Piemontesi, piano; Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 19 in c, D.958 — recorded in concert at the Church of Saint-Nicolas de Myre in Rougemont, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Twin Ports Choral Project.
7 p.m. Schubert Club: pianist Alexandre Tharaud, live concert broadcast hosted by Elena See.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Ludovic Morlot, conductor; Lise de la Salle, piano; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Wagner’s Der Fliegende Hollander.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: host Chris Thile welcomes guests Amos Lee, Jenny Lewis, and Nate Bargatze. (encore from Feb. 4, 2017).
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Prague National Theatre Symphony Orchestra — recorded at St. Michael’s Church in Passau, Germany.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: In the Spivey Spirit.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.
5 p.m. Minnesota Varsity Showcase concert live broadcast.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *