All posts by Jennifer Allen

On the Air This Week

Highlights from July 28 to August 8

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Jenn Deyo.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: The Summer Singers.
Friday, 1 pm: Performance Today interview with pianist Vadym Kholodenko.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Some Maine Lines.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Beethoven, from the 2015 BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Le Concert des Nations, with conductor Jordi Savall.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from July 28 to August 8

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Michael Robins of Illusion Theater.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: the Young Musicians of Minnesota play Glazunov.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Sommerfest.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Fireworks and Dreams.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The First Night of the 2015 BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: pianist Andras Schiff.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from July 21 to 28

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Robert Ball.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: highlights from the 2014 Lakes Area Music Festival in Brainerd.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Gloria!
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Houston Symphony Orchestra plays Rachmaninoff and Strauss.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from July 14 to 21

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight.
Friday, 8 pm: Archive on the Radio: The Macalester Trio.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Surprise Bachs!
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba, part 2.
Sunday, 7:30 pm: The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, live from the Minnesota Beethoven Festival in Winona.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: baritone Thomas Hampson.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from July 7 to 14

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: computer specialist Wally Benbenek.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: The Miró Quartet plays Beethoven.
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The National Youth Orchestra.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Marshall Plan.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba, part 1.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Mahler Chamber Orchestra, with pianist and conductor Leif Ove Andsnes.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from June 30 to July 7

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: surgeon Dan Yoon.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: Copland, from an NDSU faculty recital earlier this year.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: American Aspirations.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Yefim Bronfman plays Brahms’ first piano concerto with the Los Angeles Phiharmonic.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Dvořák’s 9th Symphony.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: pianist Daniil Trifonov.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from June 23 to 30

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: guitar teacher Gary Lee Joyner.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: Norwegian trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth, from a recent Edvard Grieg Society recital.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Sonic Blockbuster.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, with conductor JoAnn Falletta.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Academy of Ancient Music.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from June 16 to 23

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: bassoonist Kate Cimino.
Tuesday, 7 pm: The International e-Piano Junior Competition Finals concert, live from Orchestra Hall.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: pianist Nikolay Khozyainov, from a recent Chopin Society recital.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Am I Blue?.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and Jeremy Denk perform Mozart’s 20th piano concerto.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Chicago Symphony Orchestra.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from June 9 to 16

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Ultimate Frisbee player Kevin Held.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: David Finckel and Wu Han play Beethoven, from an archived Schubert Club performance.
Thursday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Beethoven, live in Cuba.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Prokofiev and Bernstein, live in Cuba.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Musical Miscellanies.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays Haydn and Mozart.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7 pm: The International e-Piano Junior Competition Finals concert, live from Orchestra Hall.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from June 2 to 9

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: George Vondracek, of United South Central Public School in Wells, Minn.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: sound designer Inna Skogerboe.
Tuesday, 6:30 pm: Teacher Feature: George Vondracek, of United South Central Public School in Wells, Minn.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: The Concordia College High School Honor Band.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Symphonies by Sibelius and Mahler.
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Christian Zacharias conducts and plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Cathedral Centenary Celebration.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Sydney Symphony Orchestra, with conductor Thomas Sondergard.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: composer Vincent Persichetti.
Monday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.